Privacy policy

Cofactor will never share any personal data with third parties without your consent

This policy states what we will do with any information we gather (some of which may be considered ‘personal data’), and who it may be shared with.

Who we are

Cofactor is a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales number 8764127, and is registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office as a data controller.

Personal information we collect

You provide us with information when you contact us; sign up to our newsletter; visit our website; attend a training course (in person or online) or receive any other services that we provide; provide us with written work as part of a training course; provide feedback on our services; or apply to work with us.

The personal information we collect includes:

Information about use of our website including details of visits, pages viewed, browser used, operating system, location data, and the resources accessed. We use cookies to collect this information.

Contact details and information about you, including full name, email, country, institution/organisation, area of research.

Other information you provide to us such as CVs and the data within these, for example postal address, phone number, date of birth.

 

How we use your information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • respond to customer enquiries or support requests
  • provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services
  • provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you, where you have consented to receive such information
  • inform you about changes to our services and products
  • analyse data to improve our services, and/or your experience

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

You can opt out of our marketing communications at any time; every email sent to you will include a link to do this. 

Our basis for processing

The ‘basis for processing’ is the justification under GDPR for the reasons we collect your personal data, and what we do with it (known as ‘processing’ personal data). We may process personal data because:

  • it is necessary for the performance of a contract
  • it is in our ‘legitimate interest’ as a business
  • you have given us permission to do so. For example, when signing up to our newsletter. The basis for this processing is ‘consent’

We may also process personal data (including sensitive personal data) where:

  • it is necessary for medical purposes (for example, in a medical emergency)
  • it is necessary to protect your or another person’s vital interests
  • we have your consent to do so

How we keep your details secure

Your personal data will be held and processed securely on our systems. Access to your data is strictly limited to individuals who need it to do their job, for example Cofactor Associate trainers.

In delivering our services, data that we collect from you may be transferred securely to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer.

How long we will retain your data

We will retain your personal data for no longer than necessary. The length of time will vary depending on any legal obligations we have (for example, tax purposes), the nature of any contracts we have with you, and our legitimate interests as a business. 

Unless you consent to future contact, we will retain your information for as long as is needed to respond to your enquiry, and complete any follow-up action, and for a further 12 months before deleting it.

Third party disclosure

We may need to disclose your details if we provide training in partnership with another named organisation, or to data processing services acting in accordance with our instructions and subject to data protection legislation. 

Where we have your consent, we may also share information you provide to us with the organisation that has hosted the training.

Except where stated in this policy, we will not disclose your personal information to any third party without your consent, except where we are legally required by law.

Third party links

This website includes third-party links. These links are not endorsements of these websites, or of their policy on user privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Social media

We use social media platforms such as Twitter to post news about our services, and topics related to these, and may reply to comments and questions you post there. We may receive non-identifying data from these platforms to enable us to understand which topics are of interest. You should also review the privacy policies of these platforms.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have certain rights:

The right to be informed

  • We must inform you how we will use your personal data, and we do this through this Privacy Policy

The right of access

  • You have the right to request access to your personal data that we hold, and we must respond to your request within one month. You may do this by emailing us at hello@cofactorscience.com 

The right to erasure

  • You have the right to request that we delete your data. To request this, please email hello@cofactorscience.com. We will delete your data unless we have a legal reason for keeping it

The right to object

  • You have the right to object to direct marketing from us, or to any processing of your personal data where our lawful basis is legitimate interest. To formally object to any of our legitimate interest processing, please email hello@cofactorscience.com

The right to restrict processing

  • You have the right to request us to cease processing your personal data if the processing is causing you damage or distress

The right to rectification

  • You have the right to ask us to correct personal data about you if it is incorrect

More about rights

 

Cookie policy

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are downloaded when you visit a website and are stored by the browser on your computer or mobile device.

We use cookies to support the technical functioning of the website, and to track website usage patterns. We may also track receipt, opening, click-through, unsubscribe information for the emails we send.

Can I disable cookies?

Some people like to disable cookies because of privacy concerns. wikiHow has an article on how to disable cookies on different web browsers.

More about cookies

If you’d like to know more about cookies, the Information Commissioner’s Office is the best place to start.

Cookiepedia also has lots of useful information, including the different types of cookies, benefits of cookies and how you can manage cookies in your browser, so that you can view, delete or even block certain types of cookies.

Cookies on the Cofactor website

Cookies on our website

We use cookies to determine whether you have already consented to our cookie policy. Other cookies may be set by our content management system to support the technical functioning of the website.

Third party cookies

Services we use, such as YouTube to show videos on our website, or Hotjar for a popup survey on the website, may set cookies on your computer or device. Their cookie policies will tell you how they use the data they collect.

Google Analytics cookies

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our website users interact with our website, and how we can improve it. Analytics cookies are used to collect information and report website usage statistics without personally identifying individual visitors to Google. Google Analytics stores information about:

 

  • the pages you visit
  • how long you spend on each page
  • how you got to the site
  • what you click on while you’re here

Changes to this policy

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices, therefore we encourage you to review this page peridocially. If you continue to use the website after any changes to this policy you agree to the revised policy.

Last updated 2 June 2021

Questions or concerns?

If you have any questions or concerns about any of your rights, please get in touch.

You can use our contact form, email us direct or call us:

+44 (0)20 8819 3233

hello@cofactorscience.com

Contact us

Cofactor takes your privacy seriously and will never share your personal information without your consent. Full details of how we manage personal data can be found in our Privacy Policy.

3 + 9 =

Please complete the simple sum above before clicking send message